Recent Widgets


Register for DashboardWidgets

Recent Forums Posts

Partners


iCompositions

MacDesktops.net

RSS Showcase
RSS Comments
RSS Forums

Post new topic   Reply to topic Posted in: Comments and Suggestions

Quote marks in widget descriptions

Author Message
jtbandes



Joined: 17 Jun 2005
Posts: 269
Location: Oregon

Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 - 10:17 pm    Post subject: Quote marks in widget descriptions Reply with quote

I noticed that you can't put quote marks (' or ") in widget descriptions without it adding a backslash (\) before them. Is there a way you can make it so it doesn't do that? It's really annoying when you're trying to type contractions and you can't. ;^)
_________________
Frasier: "There's nothing you can do when the cold hand of Death comes knocking on your door..."
(knock at door)
Frasier: "Would you get that?"
Niles: "I most certainly will not!"
-Frasier
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Widgets
jonlink



Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 172

Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 - 11:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

haven't checked this out lately, but that should be fine. use quotes and single quotes-- everything should show up properly. if you are revising a desciption just delete the backslashes (they'll come back next time though)

the backslash escapes the quote, which is important in the site's coding, otherwise things would break.

however, it shouldn't show up when you are editing the description-- the webdev people should strip slashes before we see it, but that is another story. they also shouldn't be adding the backslash if it is already there-- that is even worse.
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Widgets
jtbandes



Joined: 17 Jun 2005
Posts: 269
Location: Oregon

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 - 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can type them in the description fine, it's just that when they finish reviewing the widget and it is posted, the backslashes show up. I know it should help the site, but if they are actually showing up, I don't think they are helping.
_________________
Frasier: "There's nothing you can do when the cold hand of Death comes knocking on your door..."
(knock at door)
Frasier: "Would you get that?"
Niles: "I most certainly will not!"
-Frasier
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Widgets
jonlink



Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 172

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 - 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

like i said, i hadn't paid much attention. if that is the case the webfolks here need to use stripslashes() and clear those buggers out.

to the webfolks, if you are reading this-- just use stripslashes(yourVariable) to whatever you are gonna print out whether it be an editable description or a non-editable one. you obviously have the mechanics in place to add them, but you need to remove them as well.
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Widgets
pm
Administrator


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 398

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 - 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry about that, they're removed when displaying the description on details.php and on multi-widget view but we didn't have them stripped in update.php. They have been now.
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Widgets
BagOfHammers



Joined: 03 Jul 2005
Posts: 167
Location: under the lucky hippo tree

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 - 10:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Boy, that was quick! Thank you.
View user's profile Send private message Widgets
Post new topic   Reply to topic

 
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group