Recent Widgets


Register for DashboardWidgets

Recent Forums Posts

Partners


iCompositions

MacDesktops.net

RSS Showcase
RSS Comments
RSS Forums

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. Posted in: Widget Central

HELP - Lost in Translation - Widget

Author Message
macdaddy



Joined: 06 Oct 2005
Posts: 2

Posted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 - 11:00 pm    Post subject: HELP - Lost in Translation - Widget Reply with quote

The amazing Translation Widget, that comes with Tiger...

just stopped working for me !?!?!?!

now, even the simplest word tried to translate into any of the languages...

results in "Data Unavailable"

it used to work perfectly... now... nothing...

what gives?

please help
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Widgets
jtbandes



Joined: 17 Jun 2005
Posts: 269
Location: Oregon

Posted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 - 11:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm... I'd bet it's the website it gets data from.
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Widgets
EricNau



Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 92
Location: California, USA

Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 - 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure, but at one point in history, that translation widget just froze on me, don't know why. I just deleted it's preferences file, it started working again.
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Widgets
RobW



Joined: 15 May 2005
Posts: 6
Location: London, England

Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 - 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

EricNau wrote:
I'm not sure, but at one point in history, that translation widget just froze on me, don't know why. I just deleted it's preferences file, it started working again.


Yep. This seems to do the trick
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Widgets
IanTheMacFan
No longer registered


Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 79
Location: calgary, ab

Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 - 10:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jtbandes wrote:
Hmmm... I'd bet it's the website it gets data from.

That would be Systran.
_________________
I hate my username
My Widgets
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Widgets
jtbandes



Joined: 17 Jun 2005
Posts: 269
Location: Oregon

Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 - 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know. The day I posted, I was getting the same thing. I'll bet their website was down.
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Widgets
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.

 
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group