Recent Widgets


Register for DashboardWidgets

Recent Forums Posts

Partners


iCompositions

MacDesktops.net

RSS Showcase
RSS Comments
RSS Forums

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. Posted in: Widget Development

Works in dashcode, but doesn't work in dashboard...confused

Author Message
EricWood



Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Posts: 26
Location: Austin

Posted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 - 10:45 am    Post subject: Works in dashcode, but doesn't work in dashboard...confused Reply with quote

I was recently informed that my Onion Headlines widget (http://www.dashboardwidgets.com/showcase/details.php?wid=1869) did not work. This was a surprise, because I've tested it extensively in Dashcode without any problems. To verify this claim, I launched the widget into my dashboard, and it wouldn't work! It says it could not connect to the internet, but I'm not sure if that is true or not, given that my one debugging tool has been lying to me.
Why is this happening? Is this a bug with Dashcode? Should I inform Apple of it?
Please help!
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Widgets
willb



Joined: 24 May 2010
Posts: 3

Posted: Thu May 27, 2010 - 8:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey Eric, did you find a resolve? I'm currently having the same problem. Thanks
View user's profile Send private message Widgets
dundun



Joined: 16 Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Location: netherlands

Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 - 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having the same problem with both widgets I write with a texteditor and widgets i write using dashcode.
Everything works fine in dashcode and in the browser, but in Dashboard url requests don't seem to load Mello

I've tried 3 methods to load the html of a webpage in a div, all work only in Dashcode/browser:

Jquery
Code:
$.get("http://www.example.com", {}, function(content){
        $('#content').html(content);
});


XMLHttpRequest (status of xmlRequest is 0 in Dashboard)
Code:
xmlRequest = new XMLHttpRequest();
xmlRequest.onreadystatechange = handleResponse;
xmlRequest.open("GET", "http://www.example.com", true);
xmlRequest.setRequestHeader("Content-Type", "text/xml");
xmlRequest.send();


Curl
Code:
var link = "/usr/bin/curl http://www.example.com";
var content = widget.system(link, null).outputString;
$("#content").html(content);


I'm guessing it has nothing to do with the code itself, so maybe my settings are incorrect?
AllowNetworkAccess and AllowSystemAccess are both already set to true. Help please!
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Widgets
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.

 
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group